CONTACT INFORMATION
Water Superintendent
Michael Trainor

845-534-4200 x318
Send Email


Water Clerk
Doris Wickiser

845-534-4200 x312
Send Email

BILL PAYMENTS

People may use the mail slot (marked “BILLS”) located on the side of Village Hall to make payments on water bills during and after business hours, including weekends and holidays.

Water Department - Active Boil Water Advisories


Loss of pressure in   Village of Cornwall on Hudson Public Water System                                                                         

Boil Water Advisory. This advisory will affect Lower Maple Road, Lower Deerhill Road, Ridge Road, Turkey Hill Road, Ridgeview Terrace as well as the Storm King Golf Club.

BOIL YOUR WATER BEFORE USING

Bring tap water to a rolling boil, boil for one minute, and cool before using.  Or use bottled water certified for sale by the New York State Department of Health.  Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, washing dishes, brushing teeth, and preparing food until further notice.

This Boil Water Notice applies to: B#213, #215, & #221 Maple Rd; #200, #206, #210 & #216 Deerhill Rd; Storm King Golf Club; #17, #21, #33, #37, & #41 Ridge RD.; #9 & #12-14 Turkey Hill Rd.; #1 Ridgeview Terr.

                                                                                                                                                   

What Happened?

At about   8:30am                    on     Tuesday September 22, 2020           the water system lost pressure due to a water leak at our Maple Road Pressure Regulating Station. When water mains lose pressure it increases the chance that untreated water and harmful microbes can enter your water.

Harmful microbes in drinking water can cause diarrhea, cramps, nausea, headaches, or other symptoms and may pose a special health risk for infants, some elderly, and people with severely compromised immune systems.  But these symptoms are not just caused by microbes in drinking water.  If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you should seek medical advice.

What is being done?

Water Department personnel have made necessary repairs to the Pressure Regulating Station and water service was restored to the affected area during the morning of Tuesday September 22, 2020. However, a precautionary boil water advisory will remain in effect until water sampling is completed and it is determined that a boil water advisory is no longer needed.

It is likely that you will need to boil water for the next _____days _48-72__ hours until the problem is fixed.  You will be informed when tests show that you no longer need to boil your water.

For more information, please contact:

Michael P. Trainor, Sr.     of the   Village of Cornwall on Hudson Water Dept. at (845) 534-4200 Ext. 318                                             

or the    Orange County Health Department at (845) 291-2331                                                                                                       

Please share this information with other people who drink this water, especially anyone who may not get this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses).

You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.