CONTACT INFORMATION
Water Superintendent
Michael Trainor

845-534-4200 x318
Send Email


Water Clerk
Doris Wickiser

845-534-4200 x312
Send Email

BILL PAYMENTS

People may use the mail slot (marked “BILLS”) located on the side of Village Hall to make payments on water bills during and after business hours, including weekends and holidays.

Water Department - Active Boil Water Advisories


 

Information about Water Main Leaks can be found here

January 19, 2022

BOIL WATER NOTICE

Loss of pressure in the Village of Cornwall on Hudson Public Water System

BOIL YOUR WATER BEFORE USING

Bring tap water to a rolling boil, boil for one minute, and cool before using.  Or use bottled water certified for sale by the New York State Department of Health.  Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, washing dishes, brushing teeth, and preparing food until further notice.

This Boil Water Notice applies to Tamara Lane, # 205 Main Street, #8 & #10 McCanns Lane.                                                                                                                                                  

What Happened?

At about 12:30pm am on Wednesday January 19, 2022 the water system lost pressure due to a water leak on Tamara Lane. When water mains lose pressure, it increases the chance that untreated water and harmful microbes can enter your water.

Harmful microbes in drinking water can cause diarrhea, cramps, nausea, headaches, or other symptoms and may pose a special health risk for infants, some elderly, and people with severely compromised immune systems.  But these symptoms are not just caused by microbes in drinking water.  If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you should seek medical advice.

What is being done?

Water Department personnel have made temporary repairs to the water main and water service was restored this evening. A permanent repair will be made on Thursday January 20, 2022 which will necessitate another water shut down.   A precautionary boil water advisory will remain in effect until water sampling is completed and it is determined that a boil water advisory is no longer needed.

It is likely that you will need to boil water for at least the next 3-4 days until the problem is fixed.  You will be informed when tests show that you no longer need to boil your water.

For more information, please contact:

Michael P. Trainor, Sr.     of the   Village of Cornwall on Hudson Water Dept. at (845) 534-4200 Ext. 318                                              

or the    Orange County Health Department at (845) 291-2331                                                                                                      

 

Please share this information with other people who drink this water, especially anyone who may not get this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses).

You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

 

State Water System ID#: NY3503526                Date distributed: January 19, 2022

 

Michael P. Trainor, Sr.

Water Superintendent

pdf of notice