Village Notices

rss

Please find the most up to date notices from the Village of Cornwall-on-Hudson.

May 3, 2019- NYSDOH declares Cornwall-on-Hudson water "acceptable for all uses"
MAY 3, 2019 - FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
CONTACTS: MIKE TRAINOR, WATER SUPERINTENDENT, CORNWALL-ON-HUDSON (845-534-4200 X318)
BRENDAN COYNE, MAYOR, CORNWALL-ON-HUDSON (845-534-4200)

NYSDOH declares Cornwall-on-Hudson water “acceptable for all uses”

Cornwall-on-Hudson, NY – The New York State Department of Health (DOH) recently issued a report on the Cornwall-on-Hudson water system pronouncing its water is “acceptable for all uses.”

The DOH tested the Cornwall-on-Hudson drinking water on samples collected on Sept. 29, 2018, for perfluoroalkyl substances (PFAS) as a follow-up to testing completed in 2016. The agency conducted the tests to identify and test drinking water systems near facilities that may be frequent users of PFAS, such as airports.

The DOH report indicated that the follow-up testing showed levels well below the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency health advisory of 70 parts per trillion of PFOA (perfluorooctanoic acid) and PFOS (perfluorooctanesulfonic acid) combined. Based on results, “no actions are necessary to reduce exposure.” In addition, these results are well below the maximum contaminant level (MCL) of 10 parts per trillion (PPT) recommended by the New York State Drinking Water Quality Council.

The Village of Cornwall-on-Hudson remains vigilant in the protection of its water supply and continues to monitor its drinking water system on a regular basis in conjunction with the DOH and Orange County Department of Health.

For questions regarding these tests or any other water matter, please contact DOH or the Cornwall-on-Hudson Water Department.

The village’s Annual Water Quality Report, which will be issued later this month, will include the test results.



Comments are closed.

Most Recent